Past Commodores

Deceased Past Commodores

Albert Baldwin1901Southern Yacht Club
J. Curtis Bush, Jr.1902Mobile Yacht Club
John J. Kennedy1903Biloxi Yacht Club
John A. Rawlins1904Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Samuel F. Heaslip1905Pass Christian Yacht Club
Finley B. Hewes1906Gulfport Yacht Club
Albert Baldwin1907Southern Yacht Club
J. Curtis Bush, Jr.1908Mobile Yacht Club
Eaton J. Bowers1909Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
John H. Cross1920Pensacola Yacht Club
Byrd Enochs1921Biloxi Yacht Club
John P. Moore1921Biloxi Yacht Club
Henry Falk1922Houston Yacht Club
Ed G. Quina1923Pensacola Yacht Club
W. Milton Miller, MD1924Southern Yacht Club
Alfred L. Gandy1925St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Ed B. Overton1926Eastern Shore Yacht Club
J. Monroe Kinnabrew, Sr.1927Southern Yacht Club
John S. Bonner1928Houston Yacht Club
John S. Bonner1929Houston Yacht Club
Arthur R. Clark1930Sarasota Yacht Club
Russell G. Patterson1931Pensacola Yacht Club
Russell G. Patterson1932Pensacola Yacht Club
Russell G. Patterson1933Pensacola Yacht Club
Russell G. Patterson1934Pensacola Yacht Club
Russell G. Patterson1935Pensacola Yacht Club
Auguste Capdevielle1936Southern Yacht Club
Auguste Capdevielle1937Southern Yacht Club
Auguste Capdevielle1938Southern Yacht Club
Auguste Capdevielle1939Southern Yacht Club
H. Hilton Green, Sr.1940Pensacola Yacht Club
H. Hilton Green, Sr.1941Pensacola Yacht Club
Leslie P. Beard1942Southern Yacht Club
Leslie P. Beard1943Southern Yacht Club
Frank B. Wood1944St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club
Frank B. Wood1945St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club
Wallace Chapman1946Biloxi Yacht Club
Thomas P. Kroutter1947Mobile Yacht Club
George P. Hopkins1948Gulfport Yacht Club
George W. Rifley1949St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Fred Clark1950Buccaneer Yacht Club
Cal Weiss1951Mobile Yacht Club
Eugene Taylor1952Pensacola Yacht Club
J. Gilbert Scheib1953Southern Yacht Club
Arthur B. Tipping1954Pass Christian Yacht Club
Wilton Duncan, Sr.1955St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club
Jack Bonnell1956Fairhope Yacht Club
J. Alvin Weinfurter1957Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Lawrence Beauvais, Jr.1958Mobile Yacht Club
Finley B. Hewes, Jr.1959Gulfport Yacht Club
Eugene D. Liddy, MD1960Sarasota Yacht Club
Marshall J. Brown1961Fort Walton Yacht Club
Nofie D. Alfonso1962New Orleans Yacht Club
Walter Seymour1963Biloxi Yacht Club
Howard F. Rees1964St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Alan Sheppard1965Pensacola Yacht Club
Foster P. Pfleger1966Buccaneer Yacht Club
J.Wolters (Rip) Terrell *1967Pass Christian Yacht Club
Henry B. Chapman1967Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Robert G. Hughes1968Southern Yacht Club
T. Cooper Van Antwerp1969Fairhope Yacht Club
William Perry Brown1970Pass Christian Yacht Club
Lawrence C. Sommers1971New Orleans Yacht Club
Harry Martinez **1971
Allen M. Douglas1972St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club
Eldon Bolton, MD1973Biloxi Yacht Club
Henry E. Lampe1974Jackson Yacht Club
William M. Ellis1975Southern Yacht Club
George C. Criminale, Sr.1976Mobile Yacht Club
Joseph D. Alfonso1977Gulfport Yacht Club
Daniel B. Killeen, Sr.1980Southern Yacht Club
Roy Sellers, Jr.1981Buccaneer Yacht Club
Robert K. Boyle1983Pensacola Yacht Club
George P. (Buddy) Hopkins, Jr.1987Gulfport Yacht Club
Charles L. Dees1988Fairhope Yacht Club
Lloyd J. Parsons1991New Orleans Yacht Club
William W. Weatherly *1992Gulfport Yacht Club
George Brothers1993Mobile Yacht Club
Frank C. Allen, Jr.1997Pass Christian Yacht Club
Francois D. Vaillant1998Pensacola Yacht Club
Robert J. (Bobby) Bailey1999Gulfport Yacht Club
Walter G. Chamberlain2002Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Norton W. Brooker, Jr.2003Mobile Yacht Club
Calvin (Cal) Jones, III2004Fort Walton Yacht Club
Malcolm E. (Mal) Blackwood *2006Singing River Yacht Club
Ronald (Ron) Richards2008Pensacola Yacht Club

Living Past Commodores

Lews B. (Buddy) Pollak, Sr.1978Pensacola Yacht Club
Michael S. Johnson1979Fort Walton Yacht Club
Henry G. (Harry) Chapman1982Bay-Waveland Yacht Club / Southern Yacht Club
Jerry J. Ellis1984Biloxi Yacht Club
Thomas D. Beery, Jr.1985Singing River Yacht Club
William F. (Bill) Dietrich1986Pontchartrain Yacht Club
C.E. (Ted) McLane1989St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club
John A. Oerting, Jr.1990Pensacola Yacht Club
Basil Kennedy1992Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Lawrence W. Taggart, Jr.1994Southern Yacht Club
John B. Morrow1995Gulfport Yacht Club
Robert I. Mace1996Fairhope Yacht Club
Stewart R. Barnett, Jr.2000Southern Yacht Club
Ken K. Kleinschrodt2001Buccaneer Yacht Club
James P. (Jim) O'Neal2005Lake Arthur Yacht Club
Janet Miller-Schmidt2006Pontchartrain Yacht Club
Thomas A. (Tom) Batty2007Mobile Yacht Club / Buccaneer Yacht Club
Judy Reeves2009Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
David Bolyard2010Pontchartrain Yacht Club
John H. Matthews2011Pensacola Yacht Club
Pete O'Neal2012Buccaneer Yacht Club
Danny Killeen, Jr.2013Pass Christian Yacht Club
Ewell C (Corky) Potts, III2014Southern Yacht Club
George F. Goodall2015Fort Walton Yacht Club
Catherine Cromartie 2016Fairhope Yacht Club
Michael G Hage2017Gulfport Yacht Club
J.C. (Chris) Luppens2018Mobile Yacht Club
* Posthumously awarded Honorary Commodore
** Honorary Commodore—formerly the States Item editor

Supporting Yachting in the Southeast since 1901