Past Commodores

Deceased Past Commodores

Albert Baldwin 1901 Southern Yacht Club
J. Curtis Bush, Jr. 1902 Mobile Yacht Club
John J. Kennedy 1903 Biloxi Yacht Club
John A. Rawlins 1904 Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Samuel F. Heaslip 1905 Pass Christian Yacht Club
Finley B. Hewes 1906 Gulfport Yacht Club
Albert Baldwin 1907 Southern Yacht Club
J. Curtis Bush, Jr. 1908 Mobile Yacht Club
Eaton J. Bowers 1909 Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
John H. Cross 1920 Pensacola Yacht Club
Byrd Enochs 1921 Biloxi Yacht Club
John P. Moore 1921 Biloxi Yacht Club
Henry Falk 1922 Houston Yacht Club
Ed G. Quina 1923 Pensacola Yacht Club
W. Milton Miller, MD 1924 Southern Yacht Club
Alfred L. Gandy 1925 St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Ed B. Overton 1926 Eastern Shore Yacht Club
J. Monroe Kinnabrew, Sr. 1927 Southern Yacht Club
John S. Bonner 1928 Houston Yacht Club
John S. Bonner 1929 Houston Yacht Club
Arthur R. Clark 1930 Sarasota Yacht Club
Russell G. Patterson 1931 Pensacola Yacht Club
Russell G. Patterson 1932 Pensacola Yacht Club
Russell G. Patterson 1933 Pensacola Yacht Club
Russell G. Patterson 1934 Pensacola Yacht Club
Russell G. Patterson 1935 Pensacola Yacht Club
Auguste Capdevielle 1936 Southern Yacht Club
Auguste Capdevielle 1937 Southern Yacht Club
Auguste Capdevielle 1938 Southern Yacht Club
Auguste Capdevielle 1939 Southern Yacht Club
H. Hilton Green, Sr. 1940 Pensacola Yacht Club
H. Hilton Green, Sr. 1941 Pensacola Yacht Club
Leslie P. Beard 1942 Southern Yacht Club
Leslie P. Beard 1943 Southern Yacht Club
Frank B. Wood 1944 St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club
Frank B. Wood 1945 St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club
Wallace Chapman 1946 Biloxi Yacht Club
Thomas P. Kroutter 1947 Mobile Yacht Club
George P. Hopkins 1948 Gulfport Yacht Club
George W. Rifley 1949 St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Fred Clark 1950 Buccaneer Yacht Club
Cal Weiss 1951 Mobile Yacht Club
Eugene Taylor 1952 Pensacola Yacht Club
J. Gilbert Scheib 1953 Southern Yacht Club
Arthur B. Tipping 1954 Pass Christian Yacht Club
Wilton Duncan, Sr. 1955 St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club
Jack Bonnell 1956 Fairhope Yacht Club
J. Alvin Weinfurter 1957 Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Lawrence Beauvais, Jr. 1958 Mobile Yacht Club
Finley B. Hewes, Jr. 1959 Gulfport Yacht Club
Eugene D. Liddy, MD 1960 Sarasota Yacht Club
Marshall J. Brown 1961 Fort Walton Yacht Club
Nofie D. Alfonso 1962 New Orleans Yacht Club
Walter Seymour 1963 Biloxi Yacht Club
Howard F. Rees 1964 St. Petersburg Yacht Club
Alan Sheppard 1965 Pensacola Yacht Club
Foster P. Pfleger 1966 Buccaneer Yacht Club
J.Wolters (Rip) Terrell * 1967 Pass Christian Yacht Club
Henry B. Chapman 1967 Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Robert G. Hughes 1968 Southern Yacht Club
T. Cooper Van Antwerp 1969 Fairhope Yacht Club
William Perry Brown 1970 Pass Christian Yacht Club
Lawrence C. Sommers 1971 New Orleans Yacht Club
Harry Martinez ** 1971
Allen M. Douglas 1972 St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club
Eldon Bolton, MD 1973 Biloxi Yacht Club
Henry E. Lampe 1974 Jackson Yacht Club
William M. Ellis 1975 Southern Yacht Club
George C. Criminale, Sr. 1976 Mobile Yacht Club
Joseph D. Alfonso 1977 Gulfport Yacht Club
Daniel B. Killeen, Sr. 1980 Southern Yacht Club
Roy Sellers, Jr. 1981 Buccaneer Yacht Club
Robert K. Boyle 1983 Pensacola Yacht Club
George P. (Buddy) Hopkins, Jr. 1987 Gulfport Yacht Club
Charles L. Dees 1988 Fairhope Yacht Club
Lloyd J. Parsons 1991 New Orleans Yacht Club
William W. Weatherly * 1992 Gulfport Yacht Club
George Brothers 1993 Mobile Yacht Club
Frank C. Allen, Jr. 1997 Pass Christian Yacht Club
Francois D. Vaillant 1998 Pensacola Yacht Club
Robert J. (Bobby) Bailey 1999 Gulfport Yacht Club
Walter G. Chamberlain 2002 Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Norton W. Brooker, Jr. 2003 Mobile Yacht Club
Calvin (Cal) Jones, III 2004 Fort Walton Yacht Club
Malcolm E. (Mal) Blackwood * 2006 Singing River Yacht Club
Ronald (Ron) Richards 2008 Pensacola Yacht Club

Living Past Commodores

Lews B. (Buddy) Pollak, Sr. 1978 Pensacola Yacht Club
Michael S. Johnson 1979 Fort Walton Yacht Club
Henry G. (Harry) Chapman 1982 Bay-Waveland Yacht Club / Southern Yacht Club
Jerry J. Ellis 1984 Biloxi Yacht Club
Thomas D. Beery, Jr. 1985 Singing River Yacht Club
William F. (Bill) Dietrich 1986 Pontchartrain Yacht Club
C.E. (Ted) McLane 1989 St. Andrews Bay Yacht Club
John A. Oerting, Jr. 1990 Pensacola Yacht Club
Basil Kennedy 1992 Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
Lawrence W. Taggart, Jr. 1994 Southern Yacht Club
John B. Morrow 1995 Gulfport Yacht Club
Robert I. Mace 1996 Fairhope Yacht Club
Stewart R. Barnett, Jr. 2000 Southern Yacht Club
Ken K. Kleinschrodt 2001 Buccaneer Yacht Club
James P. (Jim) O’Neal 2005 Lake Arthur Yacht Club
Janet Miller-Schmidt 2006 Pontchartrain Yacht Club
Thomas A. (Tom) Batty 2007 Mobile Yacht Club / Buccaneer Yacht Club
Judy Reeves 2009 Bay-Waveland Yacht Club
David Bolyard 2010 Pontchartrain Yacht Club
John H. Matthews 2011 Pensacola Yacht Club
Pete O’Neal 2012 Buccaneer Yacht Club
Danny Killeen, Jr. 2013 Pass Christian Yacht Club
Ewell C (Corky) Potts, III 2014 Southern Yacht Club
George F. Goodall 2015 Fort Walton Yacht Club
Catherine Cromartie 2016 Fairhope Yacht Club

* Posthumously awarded Honorary Commodore
** Honorary Commodore—formerly the States Item editor

Supporting Yachting in the Southeast since 1901