Officers
Commodore | Randy Fitzpatrick-Wainwright (FYC) |
Vice Commodore | Alan McMillan (PYC) |
Rear Commodore | Richard (Boo) Heausler (BWYC) |
Past Commodore | Robert J. (Robbie) Schmidt, Jr. (SYC) |
Secretary/Treasurer | Shannon Weatherly (PCYC) |
Additional GYA Positions
General Counsel | Michael Mark (BucYC) |
Parliamentarian | Cary Trapani (BWYC) |
Historian | Henry G. (Harry) Chapman (BWYC/SYC) |
Handicap | Kevin Blank (FWYC) |
Webmaster | Robert J. (Robbie) Schmidt, Jr. (SYC) |
Committee Chairs
Capdevielle Chair | Paul Kleinschrodt (BucYC) |
Appeals Chair | Charlie Harp (PYC) |
Bylaws Chair | Catherine Cromartie (FYC) |
Judges Chair | J Conal (Con) Lancaster (SRYC) |
Membership Chair | Danny Killeen, Jr. (PCYC) |
One Design Chair | Zak Fanberg (BWYC) |
Race Management Chair | Robert J. (Robbie) Schmidt, Jr. (SYC) |
Racing Rules Chair | Richard (Boo) Heausler (BWYC) |
Sail Measurement Chair | William Zehner (StABYC) |
Schedule Chair | Randy Fitzpatrick-Wainwright (FYC) |
Trophy Chair | Chris Dabney (FYC) |
Youth Chair | Scott Hartwell (FYC) |
USSA Championships Chair | Clinton Edwards (BWYC) |
Council Chairs
Offshore Chair | Scott J. Sonnier (SYC) |
GYA Foundation
GYA Foundation President | Danny Killeen, Jr. (PCYC) |
GYA Foundation Vice President | |
GYA Foundation Secretary | Karen F. Reisch (SYC) |
GYA Foundation Treasurer | Sam Hopkins (GYC) |
GYA Foundation ExCom Rep | Alan McMillan (PYC) |
Junior Officers
Junior Commodore | Ashley Alfortish (SYC) |
Junior Vice Commodore | Nate Hartwell (FYC) |
Junior Rear Commodore | Connor Fanberg (BWYC/SYC) |
Junior Secretary Treasurer | Ava Cocke (FYC) |
Past Secretary/Treasurers
Start Year | End Year | Name |
1938 | 1939 | C. G. Ferguson (SYC), 2yrs. |
1940 | 1966 | J Gilbert Scheib (SYC), 27yrs. |
1967 | 1967 | Lawrence C. Sommers (NOYC), 1yr. |
1967 | 1967 | J Gilbert Scheib (SYC), 1yr. |
1968 | 1969 | Lawrence C. Sommers (NOYC), 2yrs. |
1969 | 1969 | J Gilbert Scheib (SYC), 1yr. |
1969 | 1969 | Lawrence C. Sommers (NOYC), 1yr. |
1970 | 1980 | J. Gilbert Scheib (SYC), 11yrs. |
1981 | 1988 | Michael Johnson (FWYC), 8yrs. |
1989 | 1992 | Bob Mace (FYC), 4yrs. |
1993 | 1995 | Francois D. Vaillant (PYC), 3yrs. |
1996 | 2000 | Terry Dees Kolenich (FYC), 5yrs. |
2001 | 2005 | Janet Miller Schmidt (PontYC), 5yrs. |
2006 | 2006 | William H Brundige (SYC), 1yr. |
2007 | 2011 | Jane Eshleman (PontYC), 5yrs. |
2012 | 2016 | Janace Batty (MYC), 5yrs. |
2017 | 2023 | Jennifer B Schmidt (SYC), 7yrs. |
2024 | | Shannon Weatherly (PCYC), 1yr. |
Supporting Yachting in the Southeast since 1901