GYA 2018 Schedule

Dates Event Classes Host Club Links
Jan, 6-7Snipe States/GasparOne Design (StPYC)
Jan, 13-14Master Driver Team RaceOne Design (StPYC)
Jan, 20US Sailng Race Management SeminarClinics (SYC)
Jan, 20FrostbitePHRF, Offshore, One Design (PBYC)
Jan, 21US Sailing Club Judge SeminarClinics (SYC)
Jan, 27US Sailing Club Judge SeminarClinics (PYC)
Jan, 28Race Management SeminarClinics (PYC)
Feb, 3-4USODA ValantineRegionalDistrictNationalWorld, Youth (StPYC)
Feb, 4-5Valentine's RegattaOne Design (StPYC)
Feb, 4Superbowl RegattaOne Design (BWYC)
Feb, 4Introduction To Race Committee and Mark SetClinics (HYC)
Feb, 9-10Distance ClassicPHRF, Offshore (StPYC)
Feb, 10Valentine's Regatta PHRF, Offshore, One Design, Multihull, Youth (PBYC)
Feb, 11Billy GoatPHRF, Offshore (BucYC)
Feb, 16-18NOOD RegattaOne Design (StPYC)
Feb, 17-18Mardi Gras Regatta-PHRFPHRF, Offshore (NOYC)
Feb, 17Race Management SeminarClinics (FWYC)
Feb, 23-26J70 Midwinter ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (StPYC)
Feb, 23-25Tripp 26 MidwintersOne Design (StABYC)
Feb, 24Spring #1PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Feb, 24-25HYC Mid-Winter RegattaPHRF, One Design (HYC)
Feb, 25HYC Mid-Winter RegattaPHRF, One Design (HYC)
Feb, 26-2Thistle Midwinter'sOne Design (StPYC)
Mar, 3-4Alfonso Sutter - Laser D14 ChampsOne Design (GYC) [res]
Mar, 3Maxine #1 (CC #1)PHRF, Offshore, One Design (NYC)
Mar, 3Spring #2PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Mar, 3Winter Series 1 & 2PHRF, Offshore (MYC) [res]
Mar, 3-4Southern Nichols Cup InvitationalOne Design (SYC)
Mar, 3-4Laser/Laser Radial Circuit #1One Design (GYC) [res]
Mar, 3-4Optimist Circuit #1One Design (GYC) [res]
Mar, 4NOYC Opening PHRF, Offshore, One Design, Youth (NOYC) [res]
Mar, 9-11Optimist Gulf Coast ChampionshipOne Design, Youth (FYC) [res]
Mar, 10Winter Series 3 & 4PHRF, Offshore (MYC)
Mar, 10Fleur de LisPHRF, Offshore (NOYC/SYC/LPWSA)
Mar, 10Maxine #2PHRF, Offshore, One Design (PYC)
Mar, 10-11GYA Women PHRF ChampionshipPHRF, Offshore (NOYC/SYC/LPWSA) [res]
Mar, 10-11J22 Circuit RegattaOne Design (HYC)
Mar, 17-18Spring #3 & #4PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Mar, 17-18Mardi Gras Regatta-One DesignOne Design, Youth (NOYC) [res]
Mar, 17Maxine #3PHRF, Offshore, One Design (PYC)
Mar, 17-18J22 Midwinter Championship RegattaOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (HYC)
Mar, 22-25US Sailing Level 1 CertificationClinics (FWYC)
Mar, 23-25Winter Lightning ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (StPYC)
Mar, 24-25Northshore Cup High School RegattaYouth (PontYC)
Mar, 24-25Dogwood PHRF, Offshore, One Design, Youth (FYC) [res]
Mar, 24Two Against the LakePHRF (TYC)
Apr, 5-8Hobie 17 NationalsOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (OSYC) [res]
Apr, 6Pusser's Rum CupPHRF (StPYC)
Apr, 6-8Finn NationalsOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (FYC) [res]
Apr, 7-8VXOne Series #1One Design
Apr, 7-8Gulf Coast Sportboat ChampionshipOne Design (GYC) [res]
Apr, 7-8Wet and CoolYouth (FYC) [res]
Apr, 7-8Leukemia CupPHRF, Youth (SYC)
Apr, 7-8Lightning - Texas District ChampionshipPHRF, One Design (HYC)
Apr, 7Raggae RegattaPHRF (HYC)
Apr, 7-8 Lightning Texas District Championship SWCOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (HYC)
Apr, 12-15Suncoast RaceweekPHRF, Offshore, One Design (StPYC)
Apr, 14Commodore's Cup #2PHRF, Offshore (NYC)
Apr, 14Great Circle RacePHRF, Offshore (MYC)
Apr, 14SYC Opening Regatta PHRF #1/#2 -Classic#1PHRF, Youth (SYC)
Apr, 14Mermaid RegattaPHRF (HYC)
Apr, 18-22Wetafest One Design (FWYC) [res]
Apr, 18-22Alter Cup / US Sailing Multihull ChampionshipMultihull, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (FWYC) [res]
Apr, 21Dauphin Island Warm-Up (MYC/BucYC/FYC)PHRF, Offshore (FYC) [res]
Apr, 21NOYC High School RegattaYouth (NOYC)
Apr, 21-22Caterwaul One Design (StABYC)
Apr, 21PHRF Spring #3 & 4 /Classic #2 PHRF, Offshore (SYC/CSA)
Apr, 21-22Spring FlingPHRF, One Design, Multihull (JYC)
Apr, 22J22 & FS MC Spring #1 R19 BordelonOne Design (SYC)
Apr, 27-4Regatta del Sol al SolOffshore (StPYC)
Apr, 28Dauphin Island RacePHRF, Offshore (FYC) [res]
Apr, 28-30Leiter ClinicClinics (SYC)
Apr, 28Five Flags Regatta (PYC) [res]
Apr, 281699 RegattaOne Design, Multihull (OSYC)
Apr, 28Mid Bay BridgePHRF (FWYC) [res]
May, 5-6GYA Opening RegattaOne Design (MYC) [res]
May, 5-6420 Circuit #1One Design (MYC)
May, 5-6Laser/Laser Radial Circuit #2One Design (MYC)
May, 6-7VXOne Series #2One Design
May, 9-10Regata al SolPHRF, Offshore (PYC) [res]
May, 11-12HYC Offshore RegattaOffshore (HYC)
May, 12Allison JollyPHRF (StPYC)
May, 12Children's Hospital CharityPHRF, Offshore (FYC)
May, 12-13Jourdan RiverOne Design (BWYC)
May, 12Old TimersPHRF, Offshore, One Design (SYC) [res]
May, 12Sea BuoyPHRF, Multihull (PBYC)
May, 19-20Melges 24 Gulf Coast ChampionshipOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (FYC) [res][med]
May, 19-20Spring RegattaOne Design (BucYC) [res]
May, 19-20Finn Circuit #1One Design (BucYC)
May, 19J22 & FS MC Spring #2; R19 ZimmermanOne Design (SYC)
May, 19Double HandedPHRF (FWYC) [res]
May, 19-20Lightning Southern District ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (BucYC)
May, 26Find GulfportPHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
May, 26Ring Around the BayPHRF, Offshore (FYC)
May, 26-27Juby WynneOne Design, Youth (SYC) [res]
May, 26-27GYA Individual Flying Scot ChampionshipOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld, Yout (SYC)
May, 26-27Slip to ShipMultihull (OSYC)
May, 26-27Optimist Circuit #2Youth (SYC)
May, 26-27Lightning CircuitOne Design (SYC)
May, 27Race for the CasePHRF, Multihull, Youth (GYC) [res]
May, 28Defenders ChallengeOne Design (SYC) [med]
Jun, 2-3School's Out RegattaOne Design, Youth (PontYC) [res]
Jun, 2-3Candler RegattaOne Design (StABYC)
Jun, 2-3Finn Circuit #2One Design (PontYC)
Jun, 2-3Mandeville Race / PHRF #7 / Classic #4PHRF (SYC) [res][med]
Jun, 2-3WSA Women's Race WeekendPHRF, One Design (HYC)
Jun, 2-3420 Circuit #4One Design (PontYC)
Jun, 9-10Navy CupPHRF, Offshore, One Design (NYC)
Jun, 9-10Chapman RegattaOne Design (PCYC)
Jun, 9Race to the Coast / Sawgrass Series #1PHRF, Offshore (SYC) [res]
Jun, 9-10Billy Bowlegs RegattaPHRF, Offshore (FWYC) [res]
Jun, 10J22 & FS MC Spring #3/ R19 AndrewsOne Design (SYC) [res][med]
Jun, 15-17GYA Offshore Challenge CupPHRF, Offshore (GYC) [res]
Jun, 15-17Sears Bemis Smythe ChampionhipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld [res]
Jun, 22Gulfport to Pensacola/ Sawgrass #2PHRF, Offshore (GYC/PYC/SYC) [res]
Jun, 30J22 & FS MC Spring #3/ R19 AndrewsOne Design (SYC)
Jun, 30Patriots Day RegattaOne Design (PBYC)
Jun, 30-1Junior Olympic Sailing FestivalYouth (PYC) [nor][reg][entries][res][med]
Jun, 30-1420 Circuit #3One Design (PYC)
Jun, 30-1Optimist Circuit #3Youth (PYC)
Jul, 6-8Texas Youth Race WeekYouth (TCYC) [nor][med]
Jul, 7-8Meigs RegattaOne Design (FWYC) [nor][reg]
Jul, 7-8Finn Circuit #3One Design (FWYC)
Jul, 7-8Laser/Laser Radial Circuit #4One Design (FWYC)
Jul, 8-9Island HopMultihull (OSYC) [nor][entries][res][med]
Jul, 14-15GORRPHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Jul, 14-15Summer RegattaOne Design (MYC) [nor][reg][entries][res][med]
Jul, 14Bastille Day RegattaPHRF, Offshore (NOYC) [nor]
Jul, 14-22World Sailing Youth Worlds - Corpus Christi TXRegionalDistrictNationalWorld, Youth [nor][reg][med]
Jul, 15-22Optimist NationalsOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (PYC) [med]
Jul, 21Bikini RegattaPHRF (NYC)
Jul, 21-22Junior Lipton ChampionshipOne Design (SYC)
Jul, 28-29Birthday RegattaPHRF, Offshore, One Design (PCYC) [nor]
Jul, 28-29Weatherly RegattaPHRF, One Design (GYC)
Jul, 28-29Race for the RosesPHRF, Offshore (PBYC)
Aug, 4-5Summer in the PassPHRF, Offshore, One Design (PCYC)
Aug, 4Fast WomenPHRF, Offshore (PtYC)
Aug, 4-5GYA 420 ChampionshipOne Design (PCYC)
Aug, 11Round the RigPHRF, Offshore (MYC)
Aug, 11-12Knost ChampionshipOne Design (PCYC)
Aug, 11Commodore's Cup #2PHRF, Offshore (NYC)
Aug, 18-19Galloway GYA Sunfish/Laser ChampionshipOne Design (GYC)
Aug, 18Big MouthPHRF, Offshore, One Design (PBYC)
Aug, 18-19Laser/Laser Radial Circuit #3One Design (GYC)
Aug, 25Pam SintesPHRF (NOYC)
Aug, 25-26Rock Paper ScissorsYouth (BSC)
Aug, 25Preemie Cup Regatta (PYC/PBYC)PHRF, One Design, Multihull (PYC)
Aug, 25Katrina MemorialPHRF, One Design (OSYC)
Sep, 1Fall #1PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Sep, 1-2Lipton ChallengeOne Design (BWYC)
Sep, 8Fall #2PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Sep, 8PHRF Fall #1 & 2 Classic #1PHRF (SYC)
Sep, 8Remember 9-11 RegattaPHRF, One Design, Multihull (PYC)
Sep, 9J22 & FS MC Fall #1 / R19 GrevembergOne Design (SYC)
Sep, 15Commodore's Cup #3PHRF, Offshore (NYC) [nor]
Sep, 15-16Fall #3 & #4PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Sep, 15-16Back to School Regatta/Dinghy ChallengeOne Design (PontYC)
Sep, 15-16Finn Circuit #4One Design (PontYC)
Sep, 15-16Leukemia CupOne Design (BSC)
Sep, 15Middle BayPHRF (BucYC)
Sep, 15J22 & FS MC Fall #2 / R19 McLellenOne Design (SYC)
Sep, 15-16Laser/Laser Radial Circuit #5One Design (PontYC)
Sep, 15-16Optimist Circuit #4Youth (PontYC)
Sep, 15-16Lightning Cotton Pickn Regatta SWCOne Design
Sep, 16PHRF Fall #3 & 4/Classic #2PHRF, Offshore (SYC/CSA)
Sep, 21-23Round the IslandMultihull (FWYC)
Sep, 22PHRF Fall #5 & #6 / Classic #3PHRF (SYC/CSA)
Sep, 22Leukemia CupOffshore (BucYC)
Sep, 22-23HOOD One Design (HYC)
Sep, 22-22W.A.V.E. On the BayOne Design (NYC)
Sep, 23J22 & FS MC Fall #3 / R19 FisherOne Design (SYC)
Sep, 29-30Wadewitz RegattaPHRF, One Design, Youth (FYC)
Sep, 29-30Finn Circuit #5One Design (FYC)
Sep, 29PHRF Classic #4PHRF (SYC)
Sep, 29Great Lake Race PHRF, Offshore (NOYC/CSA)
Sep, 29-30420 Circuit #5One Design (FYC)
Sep, 29-30Optimist Circuit #5Youth (FYC)
Sep, 29-30GYA Lightning ChampionshipOne Design (FYC)
Sep, 30Coco SeemannOne Design (SYC)
Oct, 4-7Rhodes 19 NationalsOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (SYC) [nor][entries][res][med]
Oct, 6-7Fish WorldsOne Design (BucYC)
Oct, 6Sunfish Splash RegattaOne Design (CYC)
Oct, 6Single Handed Round the Lake PHRF, Offshore (TYC)
Oct, 6Lost BayPHRF, Offshore (PtYC)
Oct, 6-7Finn Circuit #6One Design (BucYC)
Oct, 6-7GYA Finn ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (BucYC)
Oct, 6-7Great ScotOne Design (BSC)
Oct, 6-7HospitalityPHRF, One Design, Multihull (JYC)
Oct, 6-7Jerry Ellis RegattaYouth (BYC)
Oct, 6Thomas RegattaPHRF (FWYC)
Oct, 12-14WFORC PHRF, Offshore (PYC) [nor][reg][entries][res]
Oct, 13Round the CatPHRF, Offshore (PCYC)
Oct, 13-14Jack Dane Finn RegattaOne Design (PYC)
Oct, 13Broken TrianglePHRF, Offshore (MYC)
Oct, 13Pink Ribbon RegattaPHRF, Offshore (NOYC/SYC/LPWSA)
Oct, 13-14Finn Circuit #7One Design (PCYC)
Oct, 13Monk SmithOne Design (BWYC)
Oct, 13-14420 Circuit #6One Design (BWYC)
Oct, 13-14Lipton reschedule dateOne Design (BWYC)
Oct, 13-14 Lightning Fall Dinghy Fest SWCOne Design
Oct, 14RondinellaOne Design (BWYC)
Oct, 14SYC Closing PHRF, Offshore, One Design, Youth (SYC)
Oct, 19-21KONA Windsurfing North American ChampionshipOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (PYC)
Oct, 20-21GYA Fish Class/John G. CurrenOne Design (BucYC) [nor][res]
Oct, 20Rafferty #1PHRF, Offshore (PCYC)
Oct, 20Double HandedPHRF, Offshore (FYC)
Oct, 20J22, FS, MC, R19, Make-upOne Design (SYC)
Oct, 20-21Great PumpkinOne Design (BSC)
Oct, 20-21Shearwater One Design, Multihull (OSYC)
Oct, 26-28LPRCPHRF, Offshore (NOYC/PontYC/SYC/TYC)
Oct, 26-28Wave IntergalacticsOne Design (PBYC)
Oct, 26-28Wife Husband Flying Scot RegattaOne Design (JYC) [nor][reg][entries]
Nov, 2-4Southern Soiland Cup InvitationalOne Design (SYC)
Nov, 3Commodore's Cup #4PHRF, Offshore (NYC) [nor]
Nov, 3Around the RosePHRF (FYC)
Nov, 3Brinckmann RegattaPHRF (FWYC)
Nov, 4NOYC Closing PHRF, Offshore (NOYC)
Nov, 10-11MS High School Sailing ChampYouth
Nov, 10-11FCA/Lost Turkey RegattaPHRF, One Design (FWYC)
Nov, 10Rafferty #2PHRF, Offshore (PCYC)
Nov, 10-11Gulf Coast High School ChampionshipYouth (GYC)
Nov, 10-11Jubilee RegattaOne Design (PYC)
Nov, 10-11Chappell - Stitt (Champs #4) PHRF, Offshore, One Design, Youth (PYC)
Nov, 17Turkey Day RacePHRF, One Design (PontYC)
Nov, 17-18Great Oaks RegattaYouth (SYC)
Nov, 17Turkey TrotPHRF, Offshore, One Design (PBYC)
Nov, 17-18Turkey Day RegattaPHRF, One Design (HYC)
Nov, 22-24Optimist Midwinter ChampionshipOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (SYC)
Nov, 22-24Optimist Circuit #6Youth (SYC)
Dec, 130 Million Words RegattaOne Design, Youth (PYC)
Dec, 8Santa Claus RegattaPHRF, Offshore (PYC) [reg][entries][res]
Dec, 8-9Sugar Bowl PHRF, One Design (SYC)
Dec, 30-31Sugar Bowl Regatta (IC)Youth (SYC)