GYA 2020 Schedule

Dates Event Classes Host Club Links
Jan, 4Frosty Balls Series #1PHRF (BWYC)
Jan, 12Rock the New Year (HS)Youth (BWYC)
Jan, 17-19GYA Winter Meeting (GYC) [nor]
Jan, 25FrostbitePHRF, Offshore, One Design (PBYC)
Jan, 25Frosty Balls Series #2PHRF (BWYC) [nor]
Feb, 1Superbowl RegattaOne Design (BWYC) [nor]
Feb, 8Valentine's Regatta (Bay Champ #1)PHRF, Offshore, One Design, Multihull, Youth (PBYC)
Feb, 8Frosty Balls Series #3PHRF (BWYC)
Feb, 15US Sailing Club Race Officer Seminar (PYC)
Feb, 16US Sailing Club Judge SeminarClinics (PYC)
Feb, 22Frosty Balls Series #4PHRF (BWYC) [nor]
Feb, 23Billy GoatPHRF, Offshore (BucYC)
Feb, 29Maxine #1 & CC #1 (Bay Champ #2)PHRF, Offshore, One Design (NYC)
Feb, 29-1Mardi Gras Regatta-CapdevielleOne Design (NOYC)
Feb, 29-1Mardi Gras Regatta - PHRFPHRF (NOYC)
Mar, 7-8Spring #1/Spring #2PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Mar, 7Spring #1 (BWYC)PHRF, One Design (BWYC)
Mar, 7Fleur de LisPHRF, Offshore (NOYC/SYC/LPWSA)
Mar, 7-8Northshore Cup High School RegattaYouth (PontYC)
Mar, 14Spring #3 PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Mar, 14-15Mardi Gras Regatta-One DesignOne Design, Youth (NOYC)
Mar, 14-15Winter Series 1 & 2PHRF, Offshore (MYC)
Mar, 19-22J/22 MidwinterOne Design (SYC)
Mar, 21-22Dogwood PHRF, Offshore, One Design, Youth (FYC)
Mar, 21-22US Safety at Sea CourseClinics (PYC)
Mar, 21Maxine #2 (Bay Champ #3)PHRF, Offshore, One Design (PBYC)
Mar, 21Rafferty #3PHRF, Offshore (PCYC)
Mar, 21Spring #4PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Mar, 21Spring #2 (BWYC)PHRF, One Design (BWYC)
Mar, 28-29Wet and CoolYouth (FYC)
Mar, 28Maxine #3 (Bay Champ #4 & PYC Champ #1)PHRF, Offshore, One Design (PYC)
Mar, 28-29Chicken Eater RegattaPHRF, One Design, Youth (BWYC)
Mar, 28-29GYA Finn ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (FYC)
Mar, 28SYC Opening Regatta PHRF #1/#2 -Classic#1PHRF, Youth (SYC)
Apr, 3-5GORCPHRF, Offshore (BYC)
Apr, 4-5Alfonso Sutter - Laser D14 ChampsOne Design (GYC)
Apr, 4Spring #3 (BWYC)PHRF, One Design (BWYC)
Apr, 11Rafferty #4PHRF, Offshore (PCYC)
Apr, 11Spring #4 (BWYC)PHRF, One Design (BWYC)
Apr, 18-19GYA Gulf Coast Viper 640 ChampionshipOne Design (PCYC)
Apr, 18Two Against the CoastPHRF (GYC)
Apr, 18Commodores Cup #2 (Bay Champ #5)PHRF (NYC)
Apr, 18Commodore's CupOne Design (BWYC)
Apr, 25Five Flags Regatta/Cancer Soc. (Bay Champ #6 & PYC #2) (PYC)
Apr, 25-26Spring FlingPHRF, One Design, Multihull (JYC)
Apr, 25Dauphin Island RacePHRF, Offshore (BucYC)
May, 2-3GYA Opening RegattaOne Design (StABYC)
May, 6-7Regata al SolPHRF, Offshore (PYC/SYC)
May, 9Children's Hospital CharityPHRF, Offshore (FYC)
May, 9Sea Buoy (Bay Champ #7)PHRF, Multihull (PBYC)
May, 9Jourdan RiverOne Design (BWYC)
May, 9Old TimersPHRF, Offshore, One Design (SYC)
May, 16-17Spring RegattaPHRF, One Design (BucYC)
May, 16-17Mandeville Race / PHRF #7/#8 / Classic #4PHRF (SYC)
May, 23-30Predicted Log RacePHRF, Offshore, One Design, Multihull, Youth (PYC)
May, 23Find GulfportPHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
May, 23-24Juby WynneOne Design, Youth (SYC)
May, 24Race for the CasePHRF, Multihull, Youth (GYC)
May, 30-31School's Out RegattaOne Design, Youth (PontYC)
May, 30Great Circle RacePHRF, Offshore (MYC)
Jun, 6-7Candler RegattaOne Design (StABYC)
Jun, 12-14Navy CupPHRF, Offshore, One Design (NYC)
Jun, 13New Orleans to Gulfport/Sawgrass #1PHRF, Offshore (GYC/SYC)
Jun, 13Storm StompPHRF (BucYC)
Jun, 19-21GYA Offshore Challenge CupPHRF, Offshore (GYC)
Jun, 19-24US Sailing Youth National ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld, Youth (PYC)
Jun, 26Gulfport to Pensacola/ Sawgrass #2 (Bay Champ#8)PHRF, Offshore (GYC/PYC/SYC)
Jun, 26-28Junior Olympic Sailing FestivalYouth (PYC)
Jun, 26-28US Sailing 29er National ChampionshipOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld, Yout (PYC)
Jul, 11-12Meigs RegattaOne Design (FWYC)
Jul, 11Bastille Day RegattaPHRF, Offshore (NOYC)
Jul, 18-19Summer RegattaOne Design (MYC)
Jul, 18Bikini RegattaPHRF (NYC)
Jul, 18-19Birthday RegattaPHRF, Offshore, One Design (PCYC)
Jul, 18-19Good Restaurant RacePHRF (LBYC)
Jul, 25-26Weatherly RegattaPHRF, One Design (GYC)
Jul, 25Race for the RosesPHRF, Offshore (PBYC)
Jul, 25-26Summer in the PassPHRF, Offshore, One Design (PCYC)
Jul, 25-26GYA J 22 ChampionshipOne Design (PCYC)
Aug, 1-2Junior Lipton ChampionshipOne Design (GYC)
Aug, 1Fast WomenPHRF, Offshore (PtYC)
Aug, 8Predicted Log RacePHRF, Offshore, One Design, Multihull, Youth (PYC)
Aug, 8-9GYA Sportboat ChampionshipsOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (PCYC)
Aug, 8Round the RigPHRF, Offshore (MYC)
Aug, 15-16Knost ChampionshipOne Design (PCYC)
Aug, 15Big MouthPHRF, Offshore, One Design (PBYC)
Aug, 22-23Galloway GYA Sunfish/Laser ChampionshipOne Design (GYC)
Aug, 22Preemie Cup Regatta (PYC/PBYC)PHRF, One Design, Multihull (PYC)
Aug, 22Pam SintesPHRF (NOYC)
Aug, 29Fall #1PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Aug, 29-30Back to School Regatta/Dinghy ChallengeOne Design (PontYC)
Sep, 5-7Lipton ChallengeOne Design (SYC)
Sep, 5Fall #2PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Sep, 12-13Chappell-Stitt Regatta/30MW RegattaOne Design, Youth (PYC)
Sep, 12Middle Bay Light RegattaPHRF (BucYC)
Sep, 12Fall #3PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Sep, 19Commodore's Cup #3 (Bay Champ #9)PHRF, Offshore (NYC)
Sep, 19Leukemia CupOffshore (BucYC)
Sep, 19Trip Into Fall #1PHRF, One Design, Youth (BWYC)
Sep, 19Trip Into Fall #1PHRF, One Design, Youth (BWYC)
Sep, 19Fall #4PHRF, Offshore (LBYC)
Sep, 26-27Wadewitz RegattaPHRF, One Design, Youth (FYC)
Sep, 27Coco SeemannOne Design (SYC)
Oct, 3Lost Bay (Bay Champ #10)PHRF, Offshore (PtYC)
Oct, 3-4GYA Finn ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (BucYC)
Oct, 3Trip Into Fall #2PHRF, One Design (BWYC)
Oct, 3-4Leukemia CupPHRF, Youth (SYC/LPWSA)
Oct, 10Commodore's Cup #4 (Bay Champ #11)PHRF, Offshore (NYC)
Oct, 10Round the CatPHRF, Offshore (PCYC)
Oct, 10-11Fish Class WorldsOne Design (PYC)
Oct, 10-11Chapman RegattaOne Design (PCYC)
Oct, 10Pink Ribbon RegattaPHRF, Offshore (NOYC/SYC/LPWSA)
Oct, 11SYC Closing PHRF, Offshore, One Design, Youth (SYC)
Oct, 16-18WFORC (Bay Champ#12)PHRF, Offshore (PYC)
Oct, 17-18Jack Dane Finn RegattaOne Design (PCYC)
Oct, 17Rafferty #1PHRF, Offshore (PCYC)
Oct, 17-18HospitalityPHRF, One Design, Multihull (JYC)
Oct, 17Monk SmithOne Design (BWYC)
Oct, 18RondinellaOne Design (BWYC)
Oct, 23-25MYC Charity RegattaPHRF, Offshore (MYC)
Oct, 23-25LPRC (NOYC, SYC, TYC, PontYC)PHRF, Offshore (NOYC/PontYC/SYC/TYC)
Oct, 24-25Hobie Wave Intergalactic ChampionshipMultihull (PBYC)
Oct, 24Trip Into Fall #3PHRF, One Design (BWYC)
Oct, 24-25Great Lake RacePHRF, Offshore (NOYC/SSYC/CSA)
Oct, 29-1J30 North AmericanOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (NOYC)
Oct, 31-1GYA Fish Class/John G. CurrenOne Design (BucYC)
Oct, 31-1Halloween RegattaPHRF, One Design, Youth (BWYC)
Nov, 7-8Gulf Coast High School ChampionshipYouth (GYC)
Nov, 7Ring Around the RosePHRF (FYC)
Nov, 7-8Jubilee RegattaOne Design (PYC)
Nov, 7Rafferty #2PHRF, Offshore (PCYC)
Nov, 7Trip Into Fall #4PHRF, One Design (BWYC)
Nov, 14Turkey TrotOne Design (PBYC)
Nov, 14-15Melges 24 Bushwacker/Pre-WintersOne Design (PYC)
Nov, 14-15Sugar Bowl RegattaPHRF, Offshore, One Design (SYC)
Nov, 21-22Lipton RescheduleOne Design (SYC)
Nov, 28Turkey Leg RacePHRF, One Design (PontYC)
Dec, 12Santa Claus RegattaPHRF, Offshore (PYC)