GYA 2024 Schedule

Dates Event Classes Host Club Links
Jan, 13GYA Winter MeetingMeeting[nor]
Jan, 20FrostbiteHandicap, Offshore, One Design (PBYC)
Jan, 20Rock the New Year (HS)Youth (BWYC)
Jan, 20Frosty Series #1Handicap (BWYC)[reg]
Feb, 10Valentine's Regatta (Bay Champ #2)Handicap, Multihull (PBYC)
Feb, 10Superbowl RegattaOne Design (BWYC)[nor][reg]
Feb, 10Frosty Series #2Handicap (BWYC)[reg]
Feb, 11Billy GoatHandicap, Offshore (BucYC)
Feb, 17Mardi Gras Regatta (PYC)Handicap, One Design (PYC)
Feb, 24Frosty Series #3Handicap (BWYC)[reg]
Mar, 2Maxine #1 & CC #1 (Bay Champ #3)Handicap, Offshore (NYC)[nor]
Mar, 2Northshore Cup High School RegattaYouth (PontYC)
Mar, 9-10Wet and CoolYouth (FYC)
Mar, 9-10MYC Winter SeriesHandicap (MYC)
Mar, 9-10Southern Nichols Cup InvitationalOne Design (SYC)
Mar, 9NOYC Opening Handicap, Offshore, One Design, Youth (NOYC)
Mar, 9Maxine 2 (Bay Champ #4)Handicap, Multihull (PBYC)
Mar, 16Maxine #3 (Bay Champ #4 & PYC Champ #1)Handicap, Offshore, One Design (PYC)
Mar, 16-17Mardi Gras Regatta-One DesignOne Design, Youth (NOYC)
Mar, 16Two Against the LakeHandicap (TYC)
Mar, 16-17HS Team Race ChapionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld, Youth (BWYC)
Mar, 16Chicken Eater RegattaHandicap, One Design, Youth (BWYC)[reg]
Mar, 23Rafferty #3Handicap, Offshore (PCYC)
Mar, 23-24Optimist Gulf Coast ChampionshipOne Design, Youth (GYC)[reg]
Apr, 2-4Hobie 14 NAC One Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (OSYC)
Apr, 5-7Hobie Midwinters/ April Fools RegattaMultihull (OSYC)
Apr, 5-7Wetafest One Design (FWYC)
Apr, 5-7A-Class Catamaran Admiral’s CupOne Design (PYC)
Apr, 6Bikini RegattaHandicap (NYC)[reg]
Apr, 6Spring #1 (BWYC)One Design (BWYC)[reg]
Apr, 7Race for the RosesHandicap, Offshore (PBYC)
Apr, 7GYA Women PHRF ChampionshipHandicap, Offshore (PBYC)
Apr, 9-13A Class Catamaran North AmericansMultihull, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (PYC)
Apr, 13Ring Around the BayHandicap, Offshore (FYC)
Apr, 13PHRF Spring #3 & 4 /Classic #2 Handicap, Offshore (SYC/CSA)
Apr, 13Rafferty #4Handicap, Offshore (PCYC)
Apr, 13-14Alfonso Sutter - Laser D14 ChampsOne Design (GYC)[nor][med]
Apr, 13-14Alfonso Jr. Regatta & Sutter CupOne Design, Youth (GYC)[nor][med]
Apr, 13-14Finn Gulf Coast ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (BucYC)
Apr, 13-14RondinellaOne Design (BWYC)[reg]
Apr, 13Fast WomenHandicap, Offshore (PtYC)
Apr, 14SYC Opening ParadeHandicap, Offshore, One Design, Youth (SYC)[med]
Apr, 19-21Leiter ClinicClinics (SYC)[med]
Apr, 20-21Dogwood Handicap, Offshore, One Design, Youth (FYC)
Apr, 20Five Flags Regatta/Cancer Soc. (Bay Champ #6 & PYC #2) (PYC)
Apr, 20PHRF Spring #5 & 6 / Classic #3Handicap, Offshore (SYC/CSA)
Apr, 20Fleur de LisHandicap, Offshore (NOYC/SYC/LPWSA)
Apr, 20Commodore's CupOne Design (BWYC)[reg]
Apr, 20Spring #2 (BWYC)One Design (BWYC)[reg]
Apr, 20-21Spring FlingHandicap, One Design, Multihull (JYC)
Apr, 26-28Stephen C. Smith Memorial RegattaOne Design, Multihull (ABYC)[nor]
Apr, 27Commodore’s Cup #2 (Bay Champ #6)Handicap, Offshore (NYC)
Apr, 27-281699 RegattaOne Design, Multihull (OSYC)
Apr, 27-28Spring High School RegattaYouth (JYC)
Apr, 27Dauphin Island RaceHandicap (BucYC)
Apr, 27-28GYA Formula Wave Class ChampionshipMultihull, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (OSYC)
Apr, 28PHRF Spring # 7 & 8 /Classic #4Handicap, Offshore (SYC/CSA)
May, 4-5GYA Opening RegattaOne Design (FYC)[nor][reg][res]
May, 4Spring #3 (BWYC)One Design (BWYC)[reg]
May, 8Regata al SolHandicap, Offshore (PYC/SYC)[med]
May, 11Old TimersHandicap, Offshore, One Design (SYC)
May, 11Jourdan RiverOne Design (BWYC)
May, 16-19Finn NationalsOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (PCYC)[med]
May, 18-19Spring RegattaHandicap, One Design (BucYC)[med]
May, 18W.A.V.E. On the BayHandicap (NYC)
May, 18-19NO-Mandeville & Return/ PHRF #7 & 8 /Classic #4Handicap, Offshore (NOYC/PontYC/SYC/CSA)
May, 25-26Slip to ShipMultihull (OSYC)
May, 25Spring in the PassHandicap, One Design (PCYC)
May, 25Sea Buoy Race (Bay Champ #8)Handicap, Multihull (PBYC)
May, 25-26Juby WynneOne Design, Youth (SYC)[med]
May, 26Race for the CaseHandicap, Multihull, Youth (GYC)[med]
Jun, 1-2Candler RegattaOne Design (StABYC)[med]
Jun, 1-2School's Out RegattaOne Design, Youth (PontYC)
Jun, 1-2420 Circuit #2One Design
Jun, 1Short-handed ChallengeHandicap (PCYC)
Jun, 8-9Navy CupHandicap, Offshore, One Design (NYC)
Jun, 8Children's Hospital CharityHandicap, Offshore (FYC)
Jun, 8-9Chapman RegattaOne Design
Jun, 15-16Knost ChampionshipOne Design (PCYC)[nor][med]
Jun, 15Two Bridge Farce RegattaHandicap, One Design, Multihull (PYC)
Jun, 15Great Circle RaceHandicap, Offshore (MYC)
Jun, 15Race to the Coast/Sawgrass #1Handicap, Offshore (GYC/SYC)[med]
Jun, 15-16Knost PHRF Championship Handicap (PCYC)[med]
Jun, 15Summer Series #1One Design (BWYC)[reg]
Jun, 21-23GYA Offshore Challenge CupHandicap, Offshore (GYC)[med]
Jun, 22Summer Series #2One Design (BWYC)[reg]
Jun, 28-30Gulfport to PensacolaHandicap, Offshore (GYC/PYC/SYC)[med]
Jun, 28-30Gulfport to Pensacola/ Sawgrass #2Handicap, Offshore (GYC/PYC/SYC)[med]
Jun, 28-30GYA 420 ChampionshipOne Design (BWYC)[med]
Jul, 6-7Meigs RegattaOne Design (FWYC)[med]
Jul, 6-7Island HopMultihull (OSYC)
Jul, 6-7Optimist Circuit #4Youth
Jul, 13-14Summer RegattaOne Design (MYC)[med]
Jul, 13Bastille Day RegattaHandicap, Offshore (NOYC)
Jul, 19-21Junior Lipton ChallengeOne Design (FWYC)[med]
Jul, 27-28Weatherly RegattaHandicap, One Design (GYC)[med]
Aug, 3-4Birthday RegattaHandicap, Offshore, One Design (PCYC)
Aug, 3Summer Series #3One Design (BWYC)[reg]
Aug, 17Couples Only RegattaHandicap, One Design, Multihull (PYC)
Aug, 17-18Galloway GYA Sunfish/Laser ChampionshipOne Design (GYC)
Aug, 17-18Galloway RegattaOne Design, Youth (GYC)
Aug, 24-25Katrina Memorial/OSYC Club Wave Championship Multihull (OSYC)
Aug, 24-25Rock Paper ScissorsYouth (BSC)[med]
Aug, 24Pam SintesHandicap (NOYC)
Aug, 31-2Lipton ChallengeOne Design (PYC)[reg][med]
Sep, 7Commodore’s Cup #3 (Bay Champ #10)Handicap (NYC)
Sep, 14-15Back to School Regatta/Dinghy ChallengeOne Design (PontYC)
Sep, 14-15420 Circuit #4One Design
Sep, 14-15Laser/Laser Radial Circuit #4One Design
Sep, 14-15Optimist Circuit #6Youth
Sep, 14-15Leukemia CupOne Design (BSC)
Sep, 14Middle Bay Light RegattaHandicap, Offshore (BucYC)
Sep, 14Trip Into Fall #1One Design (BWYC)[reg]
Sep, 15Ring Around the RoseHandicap (FYC)
Sep, 20-22Round the IslandMultihull (FWYC)
Sep, 21Great Lake RaceHandicap, Offshore (NOYC/SSYC/CSA)
Sep, 21-22Gulf Coast Region Championship-SunfishOne Design (GLYC)
Sep, 22PHRF Fall #1 & 2.Classic #1 Handicap, Offshore (SYC/CSA)
Sep, 28-29Wadewitz RegattaHandicap, One Design, Multihull, Youth (FYC)
Sep, 28Commodore's Cup #4 (Bay Champ #11)Handicap, Offshore (NYC)
Sep, 28Round the CatHandicap, Offshore (PCYC)
Sep, 29Coco SeemannOne Design (SYC)
Oct, 4-6RS Aero Women’s North American ChampionshipOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (FYC)[med]
Oct, 5PHRF Fall #3 & 4/Classic #2Handicap, Offshore (SYC/CSA)
Oct, 5Single Handed Round the Lake Handicap, Offshore (TYC)
Oct, 5Rafferty #1Handicap, Offshore (PCYC)
Oct, 5Jack Dane Finn RegattaOne Design (PCYC)
Oct, 5-6Viper 640 Gulf Coast ChampionshipOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld
Oct, 5-6Lost Bay RegattaHandicap, Multihull (PtYC)
Oct, 11-13MYC Charity RegattaHandicap, Offshore (MYC)
Oct, 12-13Great PumpkinOne Design (BSC)
Oct, 12Pink Ribbon RegattaHandicap, Offshore (NOYC/SYC/LPWSA)
Oct, 12-13HospitalityHandicap, One Design, Multihull (JYC)
Oct, 12-13Monk Smith / Great Oaks QualifierOne Design (BWYC)[reg]
Oct, 12Trip Into Fall #2One Design (BWYC)[reg]
Oct, 12-13Fish Class WorldsOne Design (PYC)
Oct, 13PHRF Fall #5 & 6/Classic #4Handicap, Offshore (SYC/CSA)
Oct, 19-20GYA Fish Class/John G. CurrenOne Design (PYC)
Oct, 19Fall Brawl High School Regatta Youth (FYC)
Oct, 19-20Shearwater One Design, Multihull (OSYC)
Oct, 19-20Great ScotOne Design (BSC)
Oct, 20SYC Closing Handicap, Offshore, One Design, Youth (SYC)
Oct, 20PHRF Fall #7/Classic #5Handicap, Offshore (SYC)
Oct, 21-23FWC Deep South RegattaMultihull (OSYC)
Oct, 25-27LPRC (NOYC, SYC, TYC, PontYC)Handicap, Offshore (NOYC/PontYC/SYC/TYC)
Oct, 26-27WFORC (Bay Champ#12)Handicap, Offshore (PYC)
Oct, 26-27Hospitality High School RegattaYouth (JYC)
Oct, 26Halloween RegattaOne Design, Youth (BWYC)[reg]
Oct, 26Trip Into Fall #3Handicap (BWYC)[reg]
Nov, 1-3Southern Soiland Cup InvitationalOne Design (SYC)
Nov, 2-3Jubilee RegattaOne Design (PYC)
Nov, 2Round the RigHandicap, Offshore (MYC)
Nov, 3NOYC Closing Handicap, Offshore (NOYC)
Nov, 9-10Melges 24 BushwhackerOne Design (PYC)
Nov, 9Rafferty #2Handicap, Offshore (PCYC)
Nov, 9Big MouthHandicap, Offshore, One Design (PBYC)
Nov, 9-10Sugar Bowl Race of ChampionsOne Design (SYC)
Nov, 20-30USODA Mid WintersOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld, Yout
Nov, 23-24Lipton reschedule dateOne Design (PYC)
Nov, 23-4Great Oaks RegattaYouth (SYC)
Dec, 7Santa Claus RegattaHandicap, Offshore (PYC)