GYA 2022 Schedule

Dates Event Classes Host Club Links
Jan, 1RevognahHandicap (HYC)
Jan, 1Great Lake RaceHandicap, Offshore (NOYC/SSYC/CSA)
Jan, 1Pam SintesHandicap (NOYC)
Jan, 8-9Snipe States/GasparOne Design (StPYC)
Jan, 15-16GYA Winter MeetingMeeting
Jan, 15-16Master Driver Team RaceOne Design (StPYC)
Jan, 15-17VX One Mid-Winters (Winter Series #2)One Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (PYC)
Jan, 15Frost Bite Handicap (PontYC)
Jan, 22FrostbiteHandicap, Offshore, One Design (PBYC)
Jan, 29Winter #1 Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Feb, 12Valentine's Regatta (Bay Champ #1)Handicap, Offshore, One Design, Multihull, Youth (PBYC)
Feb, 12Superbowl RegattaOne Design (BWYC)
Feb, 12-13Valentine's RegattaOne Design (StPYC)
Feb, 12Winter #2Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Feb, 18-20NOOD RegattaOne Design (StPYC)
Feb, 19-20HYC Mid-Winter RegattaHandicap, One Design (HYC)
Feb, 26Mardi Gras Regatta (PYC)Handicap, One Design (PYC)
Feb, 27Billy GoatHandicap, Offshore (BucYC)
Mar, 1Winter Lightning ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (StPYC)
Mar, 5Maxine #1 & CC #1 (Bay Champ #3)Handicap, Offshore (NYC)
Mar, 5Jourdan RiverOne Design (BWYC)
Mar, 5-6Mardi Gras Regatta - PHRFHandicap (NOYC)
Mar, 6Northshore Cup High School RegattaYouth (PontYC)
Mar, 12-13Wet and CoolYouth (FYC)[med]
Mar, 12Crown Cars RegattaHandicap (StPYC)
Mar, 13NOYC Opening Handicap, Offshore, One Design, Youth (NOYC)
Mar, 19Rite of Spring - Maxine #2Handicap, Offshore, One Design (PBYC)
Mar, 19Single HandedHandicap, Offshore (FYC)
Mar, 19-20Alfonso Jr. Regatta & Sutter CupOne Design, Youth (GYC)
Mar, 19-24Flying Scot MidwintersOne Design (FWYC)
Mar, 19HYC Club Spring Series #1Handicap, One Design (HYC)
Mar, 19Two Against the LakeHandicap (TYC)
Mar, 19-20Mardi Gras Regatta-CapdevielleOne Design (NOYC)
Mar, 19-20Mardi Gras Regatta-One DesignOne Design, Youth (NOYC)
Mar, 26-27Dogwood Handicap, Offshore, One Design, Youth (FYC)[med]
Mar, 26Rafferty #3Handicap, Offshore (PCYC)
Mar, 26-27Chicken Eater RegattaHandicap, One Design, Youth (BWYC)
Mar, 26Ted Irwin Memorial Pusser's Rum CupHandicap (StPYC)
Mar, 26Maxine #3 (Bay Champ #4 & PYC Champ #1)Handicap, Offshore, One Design (PYC)
Mar, 26Maxine #3Handicap, Offshore, One Design (PYC)
Mar, 26Maxine 3 (Bay Champ #5 & PYC Champ #1)Handicap, One Design, Multihull (PYC)
Mar, 26Spring #1Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Apr, 2-3Optimist Gulf Coast ChampionshipOne Design, Youth (FYC)
Apr, 2-3A-Class Armadillo Cup RegattaMultihull (HYC)
Apr, 7-10Finn North AmericansRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (FYC)
Apr, 8-10Midwinters East and April Fools RegattaMultihull (OSYC)
Apr, 9-10Commodore’s Cup #2 (Bay Champ #6)Handicap, Offshore (NYC)
Apr, 9Multi-Hull Rally #1Multihull (HYC)
Apr, 9Spring #2Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Apr, 9-10NOYC High School RegattaYouth (NOYC)
Apr, 16Rafferty #4Handicap, Offshore (PCYC)
Apr, 16HYC Club Spring Series #2Handicap, One Design (HYC)
Apr, 22-29Regatta del Sol al SolOffshore (StPYC)
Apr, 23Dauphin Island RaceHandicap (BucYC)
Apr, 23Five Flags Regatta/Cancer Soc. (Bay Champ #6 & PYC #2) (PYC)
Apr, 235 Flags / Cancer Society (Bay Champ #6)Handicap, One Design, Multihull (PYC)
Apr, 23Spring #3Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Apr, 25-28Admiral’s CupMultihull (HYC)
Apr, 29-1Wetafest One Design (FWYC)
Apr, 30-1Spring High School RegattaYouth (JYC)
Apr, 30-11699 RegattaOne Design, Multihull (OSYC)
May, 1-6A-Class World ChampionshipMultihull (HYC)
May, 4-5Regata al SolHandicap, Offshore (PYC/SYC)
May, 6-7HYC Offshore RegattaOffshore (HYC)
May, 7Sea Buoy (Bay Champ #7)Handicap, Multihull (PBYC)
May, 7Children's Hospital CharityHandicap, Offshore (FYC)
May, 7-8Old TimersHandicap, Offshore, One Design (SYC)
May, 14-15GYA Opening RegattaOne Design (JYC)
May, 21-22Spring RegattaHandicap, One Design (BucYC)
May, 21-22Billy Bowlegs RegattaHandicap, Offshore (FWYC)
May, 21-22Spring in the PassHandicap, One Design (PCYC)
May, 21-22NO-Mandeville & Return/ PHRF #7 & 8 /Classic #4Handicap, Offshore (NOYC/PontYC/SYC/CSA)
May, 27-30Port Arthur Two Step RegattaMultihull (HYC)
May, 28-29Juby WynneOne Design, Youth (SYC)
May, 28HYC Club Spring Series #3Handicap, One Design (HYC)
May, 28-29Slip to ShipMultihull (OSYC)
Jun, 4-5Candler RegattaOne Design (StABYC)
Jun, 4-5Junior Olympic Sailing FestivalYouth (PYC)
Jun, 4-5Kathleen Trophy Team RaceOne Design (SYC)
Jun, 4Summer #1Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Jun, 4-5Fleur de LisHandicap, Offshore (NOYC/SYC/LPWSA)
Jun, 11Ring Around the BayHandicap, Offshore (FYC)
Jun, 11-12Navy CupHandicap, Offshore, One Design (NYC)
Jun, 11Race to the Coast/Sawgrass #1Handicap, Offshore (GYC/SYC)
Jun, 11-12School's Out RegattaOne Design, Youth (PontYC)
Jun, 11Summer #2Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Jun, 17-18Gulfport to Pensacola/ Sawgrass #2Handicap, Offshore (GYC/PYC/SYC)
Jun, 18Race for the CaseHandicap, Multihull, Youth (GYC)
Jun, 18Round Horn IslandMultihull (OSYC)
Jun, 19-23C-22 National ChampionshipOne Design (FWYC)
Jun, 20-24Hobie 20 NA ChampionshipMultihull, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld
Jun, 24-26GYA Offshore Challenge CupHandicap, Offshore (PYC)
Jun, 25-26WSA Women's Race WeekendHandicap, One Design (HYC)
Jun, 25Catherine Spiler RegattaHandicap, One Design (HYC)
Jul, 2HYC Club Summer Series #1Handicap, One Design (HYC)
Jul, 4HYC Commodore’s CupOne Design (HYC)
Jul, 9-10Meigs RegattaOne Design (FWYC)
Jul, 9-10Island HopMultihull (OSYC)
Jul, 16-17Summer RegattaOne Design (MYC)
Jul, 16Bikini RegattaHandicap (NYC)
Jul, 16Summer #3Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Jul, 16Bastille Day RegattaHandicap, Offshore (NOYC)
Jul, 22-30Laser Radial Youth World ChampionshipOne Design, Youth (HYC)
Jul, 23-24Junior Lipton ChallengeOne Design (FYC)
Jul, 30-31Weatherly RegattaHandicap, One Design (GYC)
Jul, 30-31Birthday RegattaHandicap, Offshore, One Design (PCYC)
Jul, 30-31GYA J 22 ChampionshipOne Design (PCYC)
Aug, 6-7Knost ChampionshipOne Design (PCYC)
Aug, 6-7Knost PHRF Championship Handicap (PCYC)
Aug, 6Fast WomenHandicap, Offshore (PtYC)
Aug, 12Full Moon SailHandicap (HYC)
Aug, 13-14Gulf Coast Sportboat ChampionshipHandicap, One Design (BWYC)
Aug, 13HYC Club Summer Series #2Handicap, One Design (HYC)
Aug, 20-21Galloway RegattaOne Design, Youth (GYC)
Aug, 20The Battle of Mobile BayHandicap (BucYC)
Aug, 27-28Raggae RegattaHandicap (HYC)
Aug, 27W.A.V.E. On the BayHandicap (NYC)
Aug, 27-28Multi-Hull Ray #2Multihull (HYC)
Aug, 27-28Back to School Regatta/Dinghy ChallengeOne Design (PontYC)
Aug, 27-28KM/OSYC Club WaveMultihull (OSYC)
Sep, 3-5Lipton ChallengeOne Design (BWYC)
Sep, 10Commodore’s Cup #3 (Bay Champ #10)Handicap (NYC)
Sep, 10HYC Club Summer Series #3Handicap, One Design (HYC)
Sep, 17Chappell - Stitt (Champs #4) Handicap, Offshore, One Design, Youth (PYC)
Sep, 17Chappell-Stitt Regatta/30MW RegattaOne Design, Youth (PYC)
Sep, 17Chappell-Stitt RegattaYouth (PYC)
Sep, 17Middle Bay Light RegattaHandicap, Offshore (BucYC)
Sep, 24-25Wadewitz RegattaHandicap, One Design, Multihull, Youth (FYC)[med]
Sep, 24-25Round the IslandMultihull (FWYC)
Sep, 24-25Sugar Bowl Regatta (IC)Youth (SYC)
Sep, 24125th Anniversary RegattaHandicap, One Design (HYC)
Sep, 25Coco SeemannOne Design (SYC)
Sep, 25HYC Club ChampionshipOne Design (HYC)
Oct, 1Round the CatHandicap, Offshore (PCYC)
Oct, 1-2Jack Dane Finn RegattaOne Design (PCYC)
Oct, 1-2Monk Smith / Great Oaks QualifierOne Design (BWYC)
Oct, 1Single Handed Round the Lake Handicap, Offshore (TYC)
Oct, 1Lost Bay RegattaHandicap, Multihull (PtYC)
Oct, 2RondinellaOne Design (BWYC)
Oct, 8-16Rafferty #1Handicap, Offshore (PCYC)
Oct, 8-9Pink Ribbon RegattaHandicap, Offshore (NOYC/SYC/LPWSA)
Oct, 8-9Fish Class WorldsOne Design (BucYC)
Oct, 8Fall #1Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Oct, 14-16US Sunfish MastersOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (BWYC)
Oct, 15-16Double HandedHandicap, Offshore (FYC)
Oct, 15-16Youth & Women’s Viper 640 North AmericansOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (GYC)
Oct, 15-16HospitalityHandicap, One Design, Multihull (JYC)
Oct, 15Commodore's Cup #4 (Bay Champ #11)Handicap, Offshore (NYC)
Oct, 19-23Viper 640 North AmericanRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (GYC)
Oct, 21-23LPRC (NOYC, SYC, TYC, PontYC)Handicap, Offshore (NOYC/PontYC/SYC/TYC)
Oct, 22-23Hospitality High School RegattaYouth (JYC)
Oct, 22-23GYA Fish Class/John G. CurrenOne Design (BucYC)
Oct, 22-23Shearwater One Design, Multihull (OSYC)
Oct, 26-30US Adult Championship for Mallory TrophyOne Design, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (BWYC)
Oct, 29-30WFORC (Bay Champ#12)Handicap, Offshore (PYC)
Oct, 29-30WFORC Regatta (Bay Champ #12)Handicap, RegionalDistrictNationalWorld (PYC)
Oct, 29Fall #2Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Nov, 5Ring Around the RoseHandicap (FYC)[med]
Nov, 5Mississippi State HS Team Racing ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld, Youth (GYC)
Nov, 5-6Jubilee RegattaOne Design (PYC)
Nov, 5HYC Fall Series #1Handicap, One Design (HYC)
Nov, 6HYC Fall Series #2Handicap, One Design (HYC)
Nov, 6NOYC Closing Handicap, Offshore (NOYC)
Nov, 12Rafferty #2Handicap, Offshore (PCYC)
Nov, 12Fall #3Handicap (PontYC/CSA)
Nov, 19-20Lipton reschedule dateOne Design (BWYC)
Nov, 19Turkey Day RegattaHandicap, One Design (HYC)
Nov, 19-20Great Oaks RegattaYouth (SYC)
Nov, 25-27USODA Opti Midwinters/GYA Optimist ChampionshipRegionalDistrictNationalWorld (SYC)
Nov, 26Turkey Leg RaceHandicap, One Design (PontYC)
Dec, 18Santa Claus RegattaHandicap, Offshore (PYC)