Category Archives: Uncategorized

101st Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Cup Winners

Sir Thomas Lipton Champion Bay Waveland Yacht Club

2nd overall Pass Christian Yacht Club

3rd overall  Buccaneer Yacht Club

Tim Murray Trophy – Most improved club Pensacola Yacht Club

Floyd Davis Trophy – 1st race winning skipper: Connor Fanberg BWYC

J. Fred Clerc Trophy – 2nd race winning skipperr: John Marshall BucYC

Com. Mike Johnson Trophy – 3rd race winning skipper: Thomas Duffy PCYC

4th race winning skipper: Zak Fanberg BWYC

Com. Larry Beavais Trophy – last race winning skipper: Chris Alexander GYC

Sportsmanship Award – Jackson Yacht Club

GYA Past Commodore Michael Johnson

We are saddened to hear of the death of past GYA Secretary and 1979 GYA Commodore Michael S. Johnson.  We know that this is a difficult time for his family, please keep them in your thoughts and prayers.

There will be a small family service tomorrow.  For anyone wishing to make a donation in Mike’s memory, you may send it to:

Christ the King Church 

711 College Avenue 

Daphne, Alabama 36526

251-626-2343

GYA Teams take 1st & 2nd at U.S. Adult Championship

Jackson Benvenutti Andrew Eagan & Chris Alexander Mallory Champion (representing GYA)

Zach Fanberg Sarah Taylor Fanberg & Eugene Schmitt place 2nd (representing BWYC)

Mike Holt, Steve Bourdow & Bruce Edwards place 3rd

Staton J. Peele Sportsmanship Award: Ed Feo

Congratulations to all the teams who particpated, to the host club at Bay Waveland and PRO Clinton Edwards. It was a tough three-day event, weather was a little challenging, but all scheduled 9 races were sailed.

Full results: https://www.regattanetwork.com/…/applet_regatta_results…

Photos by Clinton Edwards and Anne Swan Edwards

Notice of Semi-Annual Meeting

Commodores of General and Affiliate Members
GYA Executive Committee
GYA Past Commodores
GYA Standing Committee and Council Chairmen
GYA Coordinator of each GYA General Member Club
GYA Associate Members

The Semi-Annual Meeting of the Gulf Yachting Association will be held on Saturday, September 3, 2022 at Bay Waveland Yacht Club, 1 Yacht Club Drive, Bay St. Louis, MS (228) 467-4592.  Since some mailing and email addresses may have changed since the last meeting, please distribute this information to the appropriate contacts at your club. 

GYA COMMODORES of GENERAL MEMBER CLUBS – Your club’s attendance is very important. If you cannot attend the Board meeting Saturday, September 3rd beginning at 1000 hours, please send a NOTICE naming your club’s representative to the GYA Secretary-Treasurer via mail at 1245 Kensington Drive, Biloxi, MS 39530, email secretary@gya.org, or hand deliver a letter at the meeting. 

Bay Waveland Yacht Club, will provide all GYA Clubs the program and schedule of events for the Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge competition for the following trophies:

  • Sir Thomas Lipton Challenge Trophy
  • Sir Thomas Lipton Inter-Club Sportsmanship Trophy
  • Tim Murray Memorial Trophy, Most Improved Performance
  • Race 1 Floyd Davis Memorial Trophy
  • Race 2 J. Fred Clerc Trophy
  • Race 3 Michael S. Johnson Trophy
  • Race 4 no permanent trophy, special trophy by BWYC
  • Last Race Commodore Larry Beauvais, Jr. Memorial Trophy

Friday, September 2nd
0900 – 1900  Boat Measurement (Hoist)
1130 – 1900  Registration/Check-In (Bar)—Hospitality Desk Open
1700 GYA Executive Committee Meeting (Board Room), Dinner (Main Dining Room)
1800 – 2100 Dinner Service (Main Dining Room)
1900                  Race Committee Meeting (Board Room)
2300                  Club Closes

Saturday, September 3rd  
0800                   Club Opens
0800 – 1000  Light Breakfast served in bar by Ladies Auxiliary members
0800 – 1100  Registration/Check-In/Weigh-In (Bar)
0800 – 0850  Capdevielle Committee (Main Dining Room)
0800 – 0850  GYA Foundation (Board Room)
0900 – 0945  Trophy Committee (Board Room)
0900 – 0950  Race Management Committee (Junior Room)
0900 – 0950  Offshore Committee (Main Dining Room)
0900 – 1100  Bulk Ice and Drinks by Ice Machine for boats
1000 – 1100  GYA Board of Directors Meeting
1100 – 1400  Lunch Served by Volunteers Under the Club—go boxes, too.
1115                   Team Captains Meeting (Board Room)
1100 – 1400   Lunch menu (Served in main bar)
1200                   Flag Raising Ceremony
1330                   Warning signal for Lipton Race 1;
Race 2 and 3 (if possible) to follow after crew changes.
1700 – 2200  Keg Beer (opened after last boat docks until it is empty) and Band on Front Deck Commodores’ Society will cook Jambalaya, and chef will provide light food to supplement jambalaya until Commodore’s party ends and dining room doors can be opened to all participants  
1900 – 2000  Commodores party (Main Dining Room) by invitation only.  Yachting Attire
2000                   Dining Room doors open
2300                   Club Closes    

Sunday, September 4th  
0800                    Club Opens
0800 – 1000   Crew Weigh-In and Crew List
0800 – 0830   Sunday Services at the Flagpole
0800 – 1800   Hospitality Desk Open (Bar)
0800 – 1000   Light Breakfast served in bar by Ladies Auxiliary members
0900 – 1100   Bulk Ice and Drinks by Ice Machine for boats
0930 – 1400   Lunch Served by Volunteers Under the Club—go boxes, too.
1030                    Warning signal for Lipton Race 4; Race 5 to follow after crew changes
1100 – 1400   Lunch menu Served in main bar
1630                    Latest time for Warning Signal
TBA                      Trophy Presentation (Main Dining Room)
  (approx. 1 ½ hours after First boat docks) Light Hors d’oeuvres in bar while awaiting results       
2100                  Club Closes

Hospitality/Regatta Desk will be open daily from the time the club opens until 2 hours after the last boat finishes.  Pick up your charge number here and let us know how we can be of service to you.  Check for messages on message board.

The pool will be open Saturday and Sunday from 10:00-9:00.  Please observe our pool rules and SWIM AT YOUR OWN RISK.  There may not be a life guard on duty.   Swimming is not allowed from any docks or piers.

This schedule is subject to change – please be sure to check the official bulletin board.

Bay Waveland Yacht Club asks all guests to please pre-register for a guest card prior to arrival (attached). 

Due to the holiday weekend, a group room block was not able to be established.  Bay Waveland Yacht Club has provided the following location accommodations for your convenience.

Silver Slipper Casino & Hotel
5000 South Beach Boulevard
Bay St. Louis, MS 39520
228-469-2777
Econo Lodge
441 Yacht Club Drive
Diamondhead, MS 39525
228-586-0210
Hollywood Casino Gulf Coast
711 Hollywood Boulevard
Bay St. Louis, MS 39520
228-467-9257
Bay Town Inn
(may offer vacation rentals also)
208 N Beach Blvd.
Bay St. Louis, MS 39520
504-421-0960
Pearl Hotel, LLC
104 North Beach Blvd.
Bay St. Louis, MS 39520
228- 688-0400

Your GYA Flag Officers look forward to seeing you at the Semi-Annual meeting at Bay Waveland Yacht Club. We ask that you share all information about the weekend events with members of your club.  Please wear your appropriate blazer, club badge and white dress slacks for the meeting.

Sincerely,

Jennifer Schmidt
GYA Secretary/Treasurer

Click here for Regatta Network Lipton Info

Click here for 2022 Annual Meeting Minutes

Click here for Lipton Challenge Form

Click here for BWYC Credit Card Authorization Form