Contact Us

2024 GYA Officers

Officers

CommodoreRandy Fitzpatrick-Wainwright (FYC)
Vice CommodoreAlan McMillan (PYC)
Rear CommodoreRichard (Boo) Heausler (BWYC)
Past CommodoreRobert J. (Robbie) Schmidt, Jr. (SYC)
Secretary/TreasurerShannon Weatherly (PCYC)

Additional GYA Positions

General CounselMichael Mark (BucYC)
ParliamentarianCary Trapani (BWYC)
Directory EditorJennifer Schmidt (SYC)
HistorianHenry G. (Harry) Chapman (BWYC/SYC)
HandicapKevin Blank (FWYC)
WebmasterRobert J. (Robbie) Schmidt, Jr. (SYC)

Committee Chairs

Capdevielle ChairPaul Kleinschrodt (BucYC)
Appeals ChairCharlie Harp (PYC)
Bylaws ChairCatherine Cromartie (FYC)
Judges ChairJ Conal (Con) Lancaster (SRYC)
Membership ChairDanny Killeen, Jr. (PCYC)
One Design ChairZak Fanberg (BWYC)
Race Management ChairRobert J. (Robbie) Schmidt, Jr. (SYC)
Racing Rules ChairRichard (Boo) Heausler (BWYC)
Sail Measurement ChairWilliam Zehner (StABYC)
Schedule ChairRandy Fitzpatrick-Wainwright (FYC)
Trophy ChairChris Dabney (FYC)
Youth ChairScott Hartwell (FYC)
USSA Championships ChairClinton Edwards (BWYC)

Council Chairs

Offshore ChairScott J. Sonnier (SYC)

GYA Foundation

GYA Foundation PresidentDanny Killeen, Jr. (PCYC)
GYA Foundation Vice President
GYA Foundation SecretaryKaren F. Reisch (SYC)
GYA Foundation TreasurerSam Hopkins (GYC)
GYA Foundation ExCom RepAlan McMillan (PYC)

Junior Officers

Junior CommodoreAshley Alfortish (SYC)
Junior Vice CommodoreNate Hartwell (FYC)
Junior Rear CommodoreConnor Fanberg (BWYC/SYC)
Junior Secretary TreasurerAva Cocke (FYC)

Past Secretary/Treasurers

Start YearEnd YearName
19381939C. G. Ferguson  (SYC), 2yrs.
19401966J Gilbert Scheib  (SYC), 27yrs.
19671967Lawrence C. Sommers  (NOYC), 1yr.
19671967J Gilbert Scheib  (SYC), 1yr.
19681969Lawrence C. Sommers  (NOYC), 2yrs.
19691969J Gilbert Scheib  (SYC), 1yr.
19691969Lawrence C. Sommers  (NOYC), 1yr.
19701980J. Gilbert Scheib  (SYC), 11yrs.
19811988Michael Johnson  (FWYC), 8yrs.
19891992Bob Mace  (FYC), 4yrs.
19931995Francois D. Vaillant  (PYC), 3yrs.
19962000Terry Dees Kolenich  (FYC), 5yrs.
20012005Janet Miller Schmidt  (PontYC), 5yrs.
20062006William H Brundige  (SYC), 1yr.
20072011Jane Eshleman  (PontYC), 5yrs.
20122016Janace Batty  (MYC), 5yrs.
20172023Jennifer B Schmidt  (SYC), 7yrs.
2024Shannon Weatherly  (PCYC), 1yr.

Supporting Yachting in the Southeast since 1901