GYA Opening Regatta Results

Congratulations to Mobile Yacht Club for winning the GYA Opening Regatta for the second year in a row.

1   Mobile Yacht Club
2   Pensacola Yacht Club  
3   Southern Yacht Club  
4   Buccaneer Yacht Club  
5   Bay Waveland Yacht Club  
6   Pontchartrain Yacht Club
7   Gulfport Yacht Club
8   New Orleans Yacht Club  
9   Tammany Yacht Club  
10   St Andrews Bay Yacht Club
11   Fort Walton Yacht Club 
12   Fairhope Yacht Club  
13   Pass Christian Yacht Club

NOTICE OF ANNUAL MEETING

NOTICE OF ANNUAL MEETING
Saturday, May 20,2023
Southern Yacht Club
105 North Roadway Drive
New Orleans, LA 70124
(504) 288-4200

TO:
Commodores of General and Affiliate Members
GYA Executive Committee
GYA Past Commodores
GYA Standing Committee and Council Chairmen
GYA Coordinator of each GYA General Member Club
GYA Associate Members

The Gulf Yachting Association Annual Board of Directors Meeting, in conjunction with the Opening Regatta will be held May 19-21, 2023, at the Southern Yacht Club, 105 North Roadway Drive, New Orleans, LA 70124, (504) 288-4200. GYA Standing Committee Chairs and Council Chairs should submit their written reports prior to the meeting to the GYA Secretary. As some mailing and/or email contact information at each club may have changed since our last meeting, please distribute this information to the appropriate contacts at your club if applicable.

FRIDAY, MAY 19, 2023
1730 GYA Executive Committee Meeting (Board Room)
1830 Commodores Cocktail Reception (by invitation)

SATURDAY, May 20, 2023
0830 – 1030 Continental Breakfast
1000 GYA Semi-Annual Meeting (East Dining Room)
1100 Competitors Meeting Underneath Clubhouse
1130 Flag Raising Ceremony (SYC Lawn)
1255 First Warning Signal; back-to-back races to follow
Capdevielle & Open Viper 640
GYA Master’s Flying Scot
1730 – 2030 Food and Band “Rockin’ Dopsie” under the Clubhouse

SUNDAY May 21, 2023
0800 – 0900 Continental Breakfast
1025 First Warning Signal; back-to-back races to follow
Capdevielle & Open Viper 640
Other One Design classes
1430 No races start after this time
ASAP Trophy Presentation under the Clubhouse

GYA COMMODORES (GENERAL MEMBER CLUB COMMODORES) – As a member of the GYA Board of Directors, your club’s attendance is very important. We request that you please respond to the GYA Secretary no later than Monday, May 1, 2023 as to if your club will have representation at the meeting, either by you personally or by a proxy (secretary@gya.org). This information will help to ensure a quorum is met so business may be conducted.

The host club has established a room block for lodging at the following area hotels that are convenient to the club house:

Marriott Lakeway, 3838 N. Causeway Boulevard, Metairie, LA 70002, $159 per night, please call (800) 542-8680 or book online, booking code “GYAGYAA”
https://www.marriott.com/events/start.mi?id=1678315668820&key=GRP.

The Country Inn & Suites by Radisson Hilton Garden Inn, 2713 N. Causeway Boulevard, $139 per night, please Call (504-383-6201 or book online, booking code “2305GY” www.radissonhotelsamericas.com

If you have recently lost a member of your sailing community and would like to have them included in the silent prayer during the Board of Directors meeting, please forward name and club information to the secretary (secretary@gya.org).

Southern Yacht Club will provide all GYA Clubs the program and schedule of events for the Opening Regatta competition for the following trophies:
➢ Commodore J. Gilbert Scheib Trophy
➢ Commodore John Dane Trophy (Masters Trophy)

Please remember to wear your blue blazer and white pants for the flag raising ceremony following the board of directors meeting. The Executive Committee looks forward to seeing everyone.

Sincerely,
Jennifer B. Schmidt
GYA Secretary/Treasurer

Click Here for Official Meeting Notice

Click Here for Winter Meeting Minutes

Click Here for NOR / Registration

GYA Sailors Place in Viper Worlds

  • 1st Jackson Benvenutti (Christopher Alexander/ Andrew Eagan) BWYC / SYC / StFYC
  • 6th Karl Kleinschrodt (Paul Kleinschrodt / AJ Pereira) BucYC
  • 7th Zak Fanberg (Eugene Schmitt / Sarah Taylor) BWYC/SYC
  • 8th Ricky Welch (Matthew Dupuy / Mason Ryan) SYC/BWYC/PontYC
  • 12th Nick Lovell (Katy Lovell / Charlie Ogletree) SYC
  • 13th Cam Farrah (Andrew Brennan / Cliff Farrah) FWYC/SYC
  • 14th Mike Levert (Brandon Addison / Randall Richmond) PYC
  • 19th Zane Yoder (Josh DEUPREE / Jimmy Murray) MYC
  • 20th Michael Puleo (Jordan Byrd / Vladimir Kulinichenko) SSS
  • 28th Adam White (Robert Prince / David Quinlan / Bidwell White) MYC
  • 32nd Jeffrey Willis (Macho Slavich / Bo Harris / Sarah Herschede / John Steinkamp / Devon Sweeney) NOYC

GYA Awards Banquet Winners

Commodore Norton W. Booker, Jr Award – Jackson Benvenutti (BWYC)

Laser Sailor of the Year – Peter Buckley (GLYC)

Laser Radial Sailor of the Year – Joe Comer, V (FYC)

Opti Sail of the Year – Jack Meade (SYC)

420 Sailor of the Year – Conner Fanberg (BWYC)

Capdeville Challenger Series – Mobile Yacht Club

August Capdeville Winners – Buccaneer Yacht Club

Jack and Flo Scheib Service Award – Jennifer Schmidt (SYC)

Supporting Yachting in the Southeast since 1901